top of page
Search

Coolum Wedge festival 2024: Kinsela and Crouch win the first Australasian IBSA qualifying event

Updated: May 3


Three days of intense bodysurfing kicked off with the Bodysurfing World Tour Qualifying Series event on Friday 26 April.

The second world bodysurfing championships will be held in Coolum next year, which will be the first time the Sunshine Coast has hosted world championships in any sport, and the BWT QS was key for competitors to qualify for the Australasian team for those championships.

Breathtaking rides with never-before-seen manoeuvres were the order of the day and both finals unquestionably featured the very best bodysurfers of Australia and Asia.

In the Women’s Open, 18-year-old local Lyla Crouch emerged victorious, with last year’s IBSA (International Body Surfing Association) winner Ally Zillman in second place.

The Sunshine Coast’s Sherie Tracey filled out the podium and international competitor Katy Collins from Guam took the final spot.

The men’s IBSA event featured who many people regard as the finest bodysurfers in Australia.

In 2023, local Jack Lewis, the Australasian team captain for this year’s world championships, defeated Nutri-Grain Ironman Ky Kinsela in both the IBSA and Wedge events.

This year, Ky turned the tables on Jack in both events, showcasing some incredible manoeuvres that left the spectators and competitors in disbelief.

Brisbane/Maroochydore man Jacob Marr was a worthy third place, winning numerous rounds on his way to the final as did Coolum’s Jay Van Deurse, who finished in fourth.



OPEN MEN

1. Ky Kinsela (Australia) 13.34

2. Jack Lewis (Australia) 12.27

3. Jacob Marr (Australia) 10.53

4. Jay Van Deurse (Australia) 10.37


OPEN WOMEN

1. Lyla Crouch (Australia) 9.93

2. Ally Zillman (Australia) 7.73

3. Sherie Tracey (Australia) 6.70

4. Katy Collins (Guam) 6.50





OPEN MEN


1. Ky Kinsela (Australia) 1000

2. Jack Lewis (Australia) 860

3. Jacob Marr (Australia) 730

4. Jay Van Deurse (Australia) 670

5. Tom Marr (Australia) 610

5. Jarrod Bridges (Australia) 610

7. Trent Mitchell (Australia) 550

7. Chris Anderson (Australia) 550

9. Glen Murphy (Australia) 500

10. Josh Kirkman (Australia) 488

10. Jeremy Winer (Australia) 488

10. Dylan Kelly (Australia) 488

10. Andre Gregor (Australia) 488

14. Jae Marr (Australia) 438

14. Luke Hutchison (Australia) 438

16. Patrick McNally (Australia) 413

16. Ian Pendergast (Australia) 413

16. Marvin Smith (Australia) 413

16. Mark Lyddiard (Australia) 413

20. Robert Thurmond (USA) 385

20. Cristiano Wallace (Brasil) 385

22. Caleb Sciascia (Guam) 375

22. Matt Murphy (Australia) 375

22. Thomsa Sewell (Australia) 375

22. Nick Griffin (Australia) 375

22. Harry Gordon (Australia) 375

22. Livio Veras Jnr (Brasil) 375

22. Simon Loone (Australia) 375

29. Sean Cunningham (Australia) 340

29. Peter Reese (Australia) 340

29. Paul Sifigna (Australia) 340



OPEN WOMEN


1. Lyla Crouch (Australia) 1000

2. Ally Zillman (Australia) 860

3. Sherie Tracey (Australia) 730

4. Katy Collins (Guam) 670

5. Tallow Crouch (Australia) 610

5. Caroline Cotton (Australia) 610

7. Bridget Kruger (Australia) 555

7. Lynda Franklin (Australia) 555

9. Kristin Jones (Australia) 500

10. Pipi Cathcart (Australia) 488

10. Kate Hynes (Australia) 488

68 views0 comments

Comments


Commenting has been turned off.
bottom of page